Last modified: July 14th, 2017

Mailjoy (“Mailjoy,” the “Company,” “we,” “ours,” “us”) respects and values your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit or utilize www.mailjoy.com (the “Site”), our Mailjoy mobile application, if any when available (the “Application”), or the Mailjoy application programming interface (the “API”). (each being a component of the “Service”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect: (1) on this Site; (2) in any electronic communication between you and this Service; (3) through the Application, which provides off-browser interaction between you and this Site; (4) through the API, and (5) when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those advertisements or applications include links to this policy.

This policy does not apply to information collected by: (1) us offline or through any other means, including on any other website or Service operated by the Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or (2) any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or through the Service.

By accessing or using the Service, you fully agree to all the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not access or use this Service. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Service after such changes are made is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. It is your responsibility to check this policy periodically for updates.

1. Information We Collect

Mailjoy collects various types of information from and about Users of the Service. We may collect information directly and voluntarily from you when you provide it to the Service, and which you may be personally identified from, including, but not limited to: name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and information about your project, request, or need (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may also include any information you provide during any transaction related to the use of the Service, your payment or bank account information, and demographic information such as date of birth, gender, and geographic area, when that information is linked to other Personal Information or Non-Personal Information that identifies the individual or that allows that individual to be identified. We may also collect information from you that is about you individually, but does not identify you personally, including but not limited to: your browser type, your internet connection, the equipment used to access the Service, commands used with regards to our API, language preference, referring site, anonymous usage data, additional websites requested, and the date and time of each user’s request (“Non-Personal Information”). In addition to collecting information directly from you when you provide it to us, information may also be collected automatically as you navigate through the side through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

We may also collect Personal Information from Users about individuals to whom Users intend to send Materials (“Recipients”). Personal Information and Non-Personal Information provided by Users regarding Recipients will be collected and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. We do not sell, trade, rent, or share information about Recipients except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy in order to facilitate the Service. If you are a Recipient who has received Materials on behalf of a User and do not wish to receive Materials, please contact the User directly to request that the User remove your information from the User’s own list of Recipients. Our API also collects information, which may or may not be Personal Information, based upon the inputs to and utilization of the API by the third-party using the API. We cannot control how a third-party uses our API, but any information provided to us through the API will be collected and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Furthermore, a third-party may use our API to extract information from the Service, in which case we cannot control how that third-party uses such information.

2. Information You Provide to Us

Information we collect from you on or through the Service depends on how you utilize the Service and what information you agree to provide. We may collect information that you provide when you register to use the Service, and when you create and manage content and Materials through the Service. Additionally, we may collect information from you based on your interaction with our API; such information may be the information of third parties with whom you have interaction. We may also collect information from you when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, report a problem with our Service, search the Service, or respond to polls or surveys distributed for research purposes. We require that you have the requisite consent and legal permission to provide us any third party’s information.

* This list of information we may collect from you is illustrative, not exhaustive; the Privacy Policy applies to all use of the Service.

3. Automatic Data Collection

To use the Service you do not need to submit any Personal Information other than your name and email address. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our analytics tools when you view or use the Service. Such information may include the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies, or small text files, which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information about that user and that user’s behavior, which then creates a record of that user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.

The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

4. Location Information

We may, from time to time, track use location through IP logging for security and fraud prevention purposes.

5. How We Use Your Information

Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the vendor hosting our servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us, our Printing Partner(s) who print and send Materials to Recipients, or any vendor through which data and information collected through our API flows. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

*The following is a non-exhaustive list.

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact Users in response to questions, solicit feedback from Users, provide technical support, and inform Users about promotional offers;
  • Process transactions, collect fees, and send notices about your transactions;
  • Facilitate and carry out the functions of the Service, to include sharing information between our Printing Partner(s), who print and mail Materials as requested by each User;
  • Verify your identity, including during account creation and password reset processes, and through background checks or otherwise;
  • Enforce our Terms of Use and other policies, and preventing prohibited or illegal activities, or violations of our Terms of Use;
  • Improve the Service, including by customizing your user experience;
  • Provide targeted marketing, provide service update notices, and deliver promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
  • Administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or sponsored events;
  • Comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements;
  • For any other purpose disclosed to you and to which you consent.

Non-Personal Information

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site, Application and API. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site and Application so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site and Application periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

6. Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and any information that does not identify any specific individual, without restriction. We may also disclose any Personal Information or Non-Personal Information you share with us for the purpose of facilitating and carrying out the Service. You acknowledge and agree that such disclosure of Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information for the purpose of facilitating and carrying out the Service may include disclosure of information to our Printing Partner(s), and/or to any other third party service or application with which you integrate or use in connection with the Service.

We may also disclose your personal information: (1) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (2) to ensure compliance with out terms of use www.mailjoy.com/terms.html and other agreements, such as billing; and (3) to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. In addition, we retain the right to share your personal information with other companies and organizations for purposes of fraud protection.

7. Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Certain third party services or applications may be given access to data (which may include personally identifiable information) from your account or generated in connection with your use of the Service in accordance with this Privacy Policy, such as if you elect to integrate or use any third party service or application in connection with your use of the Service, or if we share data with any third party service provider or vendor) for the purpose of facilitating the Service. While we will only disclose information to such third parties in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and as necessary to facilitate the Service, we cannot control or verify how any such third parties may collect, use, or track information. Mailjoy shall not be responsible or liable for the policies or practices of any third party service provider. Users are strongly encouraged to review the terms of use and privacy policies of any third party application or service with which they integrate or otherwise use in connection with the Service.

8. Do Not Track Disclosure

You may set your web browser to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. At this time, Mailjoy does not respond to or alter its practices when it receives a Do Not Track signal from a user’s web browser. For information about Do Not Track, visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

9. Data Security

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks, and the Company shall not be responsible for the circumvention of any of the Service’s privacy settings or security measures.

10. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to legal@mailjoy.com or write us at PO BOX 112041 Naples, FL 34108.

11. Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not designed for children under 18. Only persons 18 years of age or older may use the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we discover that an individual under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will close the account and delete such information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at legal@mailjoy.com.

12. Links to Other Websites

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification, and your continued use of the Service following implementation of such changes will serve as your consent to such changes. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site, Application, and this privacy page for updates.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of the Service, please contact us by sending an email to legal@mailjoy.com.